Programme

Download the Program here

ESCC 2021 Programme

08:00-9:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 Plenary Talk: Associate Professor Dr. Martin Pavlas
Network Flow Models and Local Environmental Impacts
09:45-11:00 Session 1: Energy & Environment I
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Plenary Talk: Climate and Sustainability Advisor BANK OF GREECE
Ms. Theodora Antonakaki
Climate crisis: A View from the Bank of Greece and the Case for Adaptation
12:00 -13:15 Session 2: Energy I
13:15-14:00 Light Lunch (Take Away)
14:00-16:15 Session 3: Natural Resources & Emissions
16:15-16:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions 16:30-18:30
Session 4: Energy II
Session 5: Operational Research I
Session 6: Energy & Environment II

08:00-9:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 Plenary Talk: Assistant Professor Dr. Ali Bouabid
A Systems Approach for the Integration of Renewable Energy in Key Industrial Sectors in the UAE
09:45-11:00 Session 7: Operational Research II
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Plenary Talk: Professor Dr. Panos Pardalos
Energy Systems
12:00-13:15 Session 8: Bioenergy, Biosensors & Electrochemistry
13:15-14:00 Light Lunch (Take Away)
14:00 -14:45 Plenary Talk: Senior Adviser at the United Nations
Mr. Jan-Gustav Strandenaes
The Agenda that Changed the World – Agenda 2030 and the 17 Sustainable Development Goals
14:45-16:15 Session 9: Society 5.0
16:15-16:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions 16:30-18:00 
Session 10: Decision Making
Session 11: Supply Chain & Maritime

20:00 ESCC Dinner – Veggera Restaurant, Volos
Location: 39.36335911466202, 22.936167370789416

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 Plenary Talk: Professor Dr. Soteris Kalogirou
Renewable Energy Systems: Current Status in the World and Prospects
09:45-11:15 Session 12: Energy, Sustainability and Climate Change I
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:15 Session 13: Energy, Sustainability and Climate Change II
13:15-14:00 Light Lunch (Take Away)
14:00-15:45 Session 14: Renewable Energy
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 15: Poster Demonstration

17:30-18:00 “Panos Pardalos” Best Student Award

09:30-10:45 Round table: Energy Systems (Chairman: V. Máša)
10:45-12:00 Round table: LIFE GreenYourRoute Project: Extended Presentation of the Platform (Chairman: G. Kalantzis)
12:00-13:00 Light Lunch (Take Away)

09:30-10:45 Special Issue Organization for ESCC 2021 (Chairman: Georgios K.D. Saharidis)
10:45-12:00 Organization of ESCC 2022 (Chairman: Georgios K.D. Saharidis)
12:00-13:00 Light Lunch (Take Away)